Scan
-
- Posts: 1722
- Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 16:04
- Contact:
Re: Scan
I just successfully compiled Scan under Visual Studio 2015, which worked almost out of the box. I just had to select x64 build and add a single line to socket.cpp
Code: Select all
#ifdef _WIN32
#pragma comment(lib, "Ws2_32.lib") // <--- this line, or get linker errors otherwise
#include <winsock2.h> // or just <winsock.h>?
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 18:17
Re: Scan
Or, instead of adding that line, you can add ws2_32.lib to the project configuration properties,
All Configurations, Linker - Input - Additional dependencies.
(At least, that's what I did in VS 2013).
All Configurations, Linker - Input - Additional dependencies.
(At least, that's what I did in VS 2013).
-
- Posts: 1722
- Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 16:04
- Contact:
Re: Scan
Yes, I discovered that. My #pragma fix was the first one that turned up on a Google search for the missing referencesHarm Jetten wrote:Or, instead of adding that line, you can add ws2_32.lib to the project configuration properties,
All Configurations, Linker - Input - Additional dependencies.
(At least, that's what I did in VS 2013).
-
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
- Real name: Fabien Letouzey
Re: Scan
Hi Borg,borg wrote:Hi
it worked
By the way i use DAM as gui in linux.
Thanks
Which solution worked in the end?
Here I'm releasing the minimal interface I used during the tournament. There are more Linux users than I expected and they might find it useful. It's in Java so it should run "anywhere" (with some work I guess) ...
Fabien.
- Attachments
-
- hub.zip
- (84.71 KiB) Downloaded 634 times
Re: Scan
Thank you, this options works for me.
Code: Select all
CXX = g++
# CXXFLAGS =
LDFLAGS = -L. -Wl,--no-as-needed -pthread -O2
LIBS = -lm -pthread
-
- Posts: 1368
- Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
- Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
Re: Scan
Hi Fabien.
I have you two such questions.
1. Be whether the program function works Pondering.
2. You have shared hup.zip understand that only works under Linux, and will not work under Windows. I ask because I've never used Linux.
I have you two such questions.
1. Be whether the program function works Pondering.
2. You have shared hup.zip understand that only works under Linux, and will not work under Windows. I ask because I've never used Linux.
-
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
- Real name: Fabien Letouzey
Re: Scan
With DXP, no.Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:1. Be whether the program function works Pondering.
With Hub, yes.
It hasn't been tested on Windows, but I assume it can be made to work (Java programs are supposed to "run anywhere"). It's not user-friendly though. But if you managed to run Scan, maybe you can run Hub too with some help.2. You have shared hup.zip understand that only works under Linux, and will not work under Windows. I ask because I've never used Linux.
-
- Posts: 1368
- Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
- Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
Re: Scan
Thanks for your reply Fabien. And as I ask you whether you are able to help me run Hub using Windows 7 64 bit.
-
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
- Real name: Fabien Letouzey
Re: Scan
All I know is in the readme file. If it's not enough, you can wait for a programmer to try it on Windows. You can start by installing Java if you don't already have it.Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:And as I ask you whether you are able to help me run Hub using Windows 7 64 bit.
-
- Posts: 1368
- Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
- Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
Re: Scan
Thank you for response Fabien. I have installed Java.Fabien Letouzey wrote:All I know is in the readme file. If it's not enough, you can wait for a programmer to try it on Windows. You can start by installing Java if you don't already have it.
-
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
- Real name: Fabien Letouzey
Re: Scan
No. If it's really critical, you can obtain a similar effect with game save/load, change settings and re-launch though.borg wrote:There is a way to change the time limit during a game?(in the java gui)