Scan

Discussion about development of draughts in the time of computer and Internet.
Post Reply
borg
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 20:25

Re: Scan

Post by borg » Thu Jul 23, 2015 21:08

Hi
it worked
By the way i use DAM as gui in linux.
Thanks

Rein Halbersma
Posts: 1722
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 16:04
Contact:

Re: Scan

Post by Rein Halbersma » Thu Jul 23, 2015 22:22

I just successfully compiled Scan under Visual Studio 2015, which worked almost out of the box. I just had to select x64 build and add a single line to socket.cpp

Code: Select all

#ifdef _WIN32
#pragma comment(lib, "Ws2_32.lib") // <--- this line, or get linker errors otherwise
#include <winsock2.h> // or just <winsock.h>?

Harm Jetten
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 18:17

Re: Scan

Post by Harm Jetten » Thu Jul 23, 2015 23:43

Or, instead of adding that line, you can add ws2_32.lib to the project configuration properties,
All Configurations, Linker - Input - Additional dependencies.
(At least, that's what I did in VS 2013).

Rein Halbersma
Posts: 1722
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 16:04
Contact:

Re: Scan

Post by Rein Halbersma » Fri Jul 24, 2015 06:32

Harm Jetten wrote:Or, instead of adding that line, you can add ws2_32.lib to the project configuration properties,
All Configurations, Linker - Input - Additional dependencies.
(At least, that's what I did in VS 2013).
Yes, I discovered that. My #pragma fix was the first one that turned up on a Google search for the missing references :)

Fabien Letouzey
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Real name: Fabien Letouzey

Re: Scan

Post by Fabien Letouzey » Sat Jul 25, 2015 08:41

borg wrote:Hi
it worked
By the way i use DAM as gui in linux.
Thanks
Hi Borg,

Which solution worked in the end?

Here I'm releasing the minimal interface I used during the tournament. There are more Linux users than I expected and they might find it useful. It's in Java so it should run "anywhere" (with some work I guess) ...

Fabien.
Attachments
hub.zip
(84.71 KiB) Downloaded 633 times

nufje
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 14:16
Real name: Toby Hage

Re: Scan

Post by nufje » Sat Jul 25, 2015 11:21

Thank you, this options works for me.

Code: Select all

CXX      = g++
# CXXFLAGS = 
LDFLAGS  = -L. -Wl,--no-as-needed -pthread -O2
LIBS     = -lm -pthread

borg
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 20:25

Re: Scan

Post by borg » Sat Jul 25, 2015 11:41

Hi

# general
CXX = g++
# CXXFLAGS =
LDFLAGS = -L. -Wl,--no-as-needed -pthread
LIBS = -lm -lpthread


Thanks

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: Scan

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Sat Jul 25, 2015 12:20

Hi Fabien.

I have you two such questions.

1. Be whether the program function works Pondering.
2. You have shared hup.zip understand that only works under Linux, and will not work under Windows. I ask because I've never used Linux.

Fabien Letouzey
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Real name: Fabien Letouzey

Re: Scan

Post by Fabien Letouzey » Sat Jul 25, 2015 12:44

Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:1. Be whether the program function works Pondering.
With DXP, no.
With Hub, yes.
2. You have shared hup.zip understand that only works under Linux, and will not work under Windows. I ask because I've never used Linux.
It hasn't been tested on Windows, but I assume it can be made to work (Java programs are supposed to "run anywhere"). It's not user-friendly though. But if you managed to run Scan, maybe you can run Hub too with some help.

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: Scan

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Sat Jul 25, 2015 13:26

Thanks for your reply Fabien. And as I ask you whether you are able to help me run Hub using Windows 7 64 bit.

Fabien Letouzey
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Real name: Fabien Letouzey

Re: Scan

Post by Fabien Letouzey » Sat Jul 25, 2015 13:48

Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:And as I ask you whether you are able to help me run Hub using Windows 7 64 bit.
All I know is in the readme file. If it's not enough, you can wait for a programmer to try it on Windows. You can start by installing Java if you don't already have it.

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: Scan

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Sat Jul 25, 2015 13:55

Fabien Letouzey wrote:All I know is in the readme file. If it's not enough, you can wait for a programmer to try it on Windows. You can start by installing Java if you don't already have it.
Thank you for response Fabien. I have installed Java.

borg
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 20:25

Re: Scan

Post by borg » Sun Jul 26, 2015 17:13

Hi
There is a way to change the time limit during a game?(in the java gui)
Thanks

Fabien Letouzey
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Real name: Fabien Letouzey

Re: Scan

Post by Fabien Letouzey » Mon Jul 27, 2015 08:03

borg wrote:There is a way to change the time limit during a game?(in the java gui)
No. If it's really critical, you can obtain a similar effect with game save/load, change settings and re-launch though.

borg
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 20:25

Re: Scan

Post by borg » Mon Jul 27, 2015 10:57

Thanks but it beats the purpose.
I want scan to play faster in the end of games where the result is clear but scan still takes the full time.
Just to save time.
Thanks

Post Reply